SODIUM LACTATE


SODIUM LACTATE

6 Reviews

$6.69 $3.99 - $34.10 40% off
Size Price Quantity
16 oz $3.99
1 Gallon $34.10

Description

Sodium Lactate

Sodium lactate is a natural moisturizer, humectant, and pH regulator used in soaps, lotions, shampoo, and other bath products.  Sodium lactate can replace vegetable glycerin in lotion formulations. Sodium lactate is used in cold process soap to harden the soap. Use 1/2 oz. to 1 oz. sodium lactate per pound of soap oils.  One gallon is approximately 11 pounds but is sold by volume.

Sodium lactate is water soluble.

Packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight. Store in an air tight container in a cool, dark place.

Shelf life is 1 year from purchase.

INCI: Sodium Lactate

Recipes

Customer Reviews

Write a Review (requires login)
Average Rating: (6 Reviews)

Great!

A viewer from Gaithersburg, MD
I used sodium lactate for the first time recently. I was trying to add as few ingredients to my soaps as possible but now I will never make soap again without it. I'm a little impatient (okay, a lot) and have a bustling soap business. Sodium lactate hardens the soap bars enough to take them out of the mold in exactly 24 (okay, maybe 22) hours with no soap left on the mold at all. I'm sold.
1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Did exactly what it should

A viewer from Largo, MD
I made 2 cold process soap batches on Sunday, same recipe (fragrance being the only difference). First batch I COMPLETELY forgot about the SL (big mistake). Second batch added 1.5 tsps for my small 2 pound batch. The first batch is still sticky in the mold it's Tuesday evening. Second batch was unmolded Monday (early evening) and was nice and firm. Love this stuff!
1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Click here to read more reviews about this item (6 total)