Slippery Elm Bark Powder


Slippery Elm Bark Powder

2 Reviews

$11.99 - $38.99
Size Price Quantity
4 oz $11.99
16 oz $38.99

Description

Slippery Elm Bark Powder

INCI (Ulmus rubra).  Slippery elm bark is one of the ingredients in Essiac Tea.  The American Indians used slippery elm bark as liquid bandages for wounds.  When water is added to slippery elm bark, a slimy consistency is achieved.  Slippery elm bark can be used in natural toothpaste recipes. Slippery elm bark has emollient properties that leave the skin soft and supple and reduces redness.

Country of Origin: USA

Uses in Cosmetics, Soap, Ect.: 

1. Slippery elm bark powder can be added to bath tea recipes. 
2.  Slippery elm bark powder can be added to salves. 
3. Slippery elm bark powder can be added to facial masks.
4. Slippery elm bark powder can be infused and added to lotion, cream, ointment recipes.
5. Slippery elm bark powder can be added to soap.
6. Slippery elm bark powder can be infused and added to hair products.
7. Slippery elm bark powder can be added to bath bomb recipes.
8. Slippery elm bark powder can be used in natural tooth paste recipes.
9. Slippery elm bark powder can be used in facial toner recipes.
10. Slippery elm bark powder can be used in scrubs.

Note: Natures Garden sells our herbs for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. Due to FDA regulations, we cannot answer medical questions or provide dosage recommendations. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all herbs out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling herbs. Please consult a healthcare professional for more information. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer. 

Recipes

Customer Reviews

Write a Review (requires login)
Average Rating: (2 Reviews)

Slippery Elm Bark

A viewer from Millbourne, PA
Review rating is 5
I use slippery elm bark for its benefits in my cold process soap. It is wonderful and my customers agree.
Did you find this review useful? yes no

Great soother

A viewer from Napa, CA USA
Review rating is 5
Slippery elm bark is one of my favorite family herbs. I've used it for over 20 years to sooth the gastrointestinal track and sore throats. However, I had never used it externally until I read about it here. It makes a slippery gel to sooth an itchy rash and very dry skin. I've also added it to lotion and soap. You might need to experiment a bit or find a recipe, but this is well worth it. NG's powder has a very fine and consistent texture.
4 of 4 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Click here to read more reviews about this item (2 total)