SHEA BUTTER


SHEA BUTTER

27 Reviews

$9.99 $6.59 34% off
Size Price Quantity
12 oz $6.59

Description

Shea Butter Refined 

Shea butter is moisturizing and nourishing to the skin.  When used in soap making, shea butter will add a wonderful creamy lather, great conditioning properties, and some hardness to your soap. Shea butter is used in lip balms, lip gloss, soaps, lotions, scrubs, and other bath and body products.  

 

SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH:  .185---.131

Shea butter contains the following essential fatty acids:
Palmitic- 5%
Stearic- 40%
Oleic- 48%
Linoleic- 6%

Shelf life is 1 year from purchase.

INCI name:  Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Videos

Youtube video
Youtube video
Youtube video
Youtube video
Youtube video
Youtube video
Youtube video
Youtube video

Recipes

Customer Reviews

Write a Review (requires login)
Average Rating: (27 Reviews)

Old favorite

DEE from FL
Review rating is 5
I have used this shea for years in my soaps. It's easy to weigh out because it comes in chunks. It's my go to for shea! Used in HP and CP soaps.
Did you find this review useful? yes no

Great

A viewer from Louisville, KY
Review rating is 5
Great product for an amazing price. I use this in my CP and HP soaps as well as body butters.
Did you find this review useful? yes no

Click here to read more reviews about this item (27 total)