SESAME SEED OIL


SESAME SEED OIL

2 Reviews

$6.99 $5.69 - $40.45 19% off
Size Price Quantity
16 oz $5.69
1 Gallon $40.45

Description

Sesame Seed Oil

Sesame seed oil is a light oil (liquid state at room temperature) that is high in antioxidants and vitamins.  Sesame seed oil is an excellent, luxurious, conditioning oil in cold process/hot process soap.  Our suggestion for usage of sesame seed oil in soap is 5% - 10%.  Sesame seed oil does have a natural, distinctive aroma that should be taken into consideration when used in high percentages in your recipes.

Gallons are sold by volume and not weight.  However, one gallon weighs approximtely 7.5 pounds.


Sesame seed oil is used in many recipes for massage oils, scrubs, lip gloss, lotions, and soaps. 

SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH:  .192---.136

Sesame Seed Oil contains the following essential fatty acids:
Palmitic- 10%
Stearic- 5%
Oleic- 40%
Linoleic- 43%

Packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight. Store in an air tight container in a cool, dark place.

Shelf life is 1 year from purchase.

INCI name:  Sesame Seed Oil (Sesamum Indicum)

Recipes

Customer Reviews

Write a Review (requires login)
Average Rating: (2 Reviews)

Sesame is GREAT in beard balm!

A viewer from Ball, LA
Review rating is 5
My beard balm is amazing with sesame oil added. Men are constantly coming back for more. I make it in five different scents and some of them just have to have them ALL! They are a huge hit in my manly bath and body line!
Did you find this review useful? yes no

Perfect Conditioner!

A viewer from Miramar, FL US
Review rating is 5
Sesame seed oil is perfect for my hair conditioner recipe! I love this conditioning and moisturizing oil!
Did you find this review useful? yes no

Click here to read more reviews about this item (2 total)