Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate- SCI


Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate- SCI

5 Reviews

$6.99 - $62.99
Size Price Quantity
16 oz $6.99
10 lbs $62.99

Description

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate - SCI 85%

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a gentle surfactant derived from coconut. It can be used in a variety of cosmetic recipes. Sodium Cocoyl Isethioniate (SCI) acts as a foaming and cleansing ingredient. SCI leaves your skin feeling soft and silky. This is an ingredient used in products like soap, bath bombs, bubble bars, and shampoo.  Recommended usage rate: 3%-20%

INCI: Sodium cocoyl isethionate

 

Recipes

Customer Reviews

Write a Review (requires login)
Average Rating: (5 Reviews)

So easy to work with!

A viewer from Adirondack Mtns, NY
Review rating is 5
I love this product for shampoo bars and body wash (mixed with other surfactants), and it's a great lathering agent for HP shaving soap.
1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Came in powder form

A viewer from USA
Review rating is 5
Based off other reviews I was expecting this SCI to come as prills. I have been looking for a supplier that carries powder form for some time as everywhere else I regularly order from now only carries the noodles. When I saw this listing I ordered 1lb because it wasn't the powder I wanted but it was closer than the noodles.. Turns out it is the powder... maybe they regularly change the form? I wish id have known so I could have ordered more and not have to re-pay shipping charges! oh-well, I hope its still powder whenever I place another order in the future!
Did you find this review useful? yes no

Click here to read more reviews about this item (5 total)