INCI (Pterocarpus santalinus). Red sandalwood is used in cosmetics to soothe dry, irritated skin, and to provide the skin with a natural glow. Red sandalwood is also a natural colorant.
Country of Origin: India
1. Red Sandalwood can be added to bath tea recipes.
2. Red Sandalwood can be infused and used in tinctures.
3. Can be infused and added to facial masks to help soothe dry, irritated skin, and to provide the skin with a natural glow.
4. Can be infused and added to lotion, cream, ointment recipes.
5. Red Sandalwood can be infused and added to soap.
6. Red Sandalwood can be infused and added to hair conditioner to promote healthy and shiny hair.
7. Can be infused and added to bath bomb recipes.
8. Can be infused in massage oils.
9. Red Sandalwood can be infused and used in facial toner recipes.
10. Red Sandalwood can be infused and used in aftershave recipes.
11. Can be infused and used in scrubs.
Note: Natures Garden sells our herbs for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. Due to FDA regulations, we cannot answer medical questions or provide dosage recommendations. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all herbs out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling herbs. Please consult a healthcare professional for more information. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.