Safflower Oil High Oleic- Safflower provides nourishment, moisture, and replenishment to the skin. Therefore, it is used in soap making, lip balms, lotions, scrubs, and other cosmetic products.
Gallons are sold by volume and not weight. However, one gallon weighs approximtely 7.5 pounds.
SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .190---.135
Safflower oil contains the following essential fatty acids:
Packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight. Store in an air tight container in a cool, dark place.
Shelf life is: 1 year from purchase.
INCI name: Safflower Seed Oil (Carthamus tinctorius)