RICE BRAN OIL


RICE BRAN OIL

6 Reviews

$5.89 $2.99 - $20.99 49% off
Size Price Quantity
16 oz $2.99
1 Gallon $20.99

Description

Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil (cosmetic grade)- Expressed from the husks of rice, most soap makers found that rice bran oil imparted nearly the same creamy, moisturizing qualities that olive oil did to their soaps.  It does have a lot of the same antioxidants and vitamins that olive oil has, and a similar fatty acid make up. 

Gallons are sold by volume and not weight.  However, one gallon weighs approximtely 7.5 pounds.

Rice Bran oil is used in soap, massage oils, lip balms, lotions, scrubs, ect.

SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .185---.131 

Rice bran oil contains the following essential fatty acids:
Myristic- 1%
Palmitic- 22%
Stearic- 3%
Oleic- 43%
Linoleic- 26%

Packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight. Store in an air tight container in a cool, dark place.

Shelf life is:  1 year from purchase.

INCI name:  Rice Bran Oil (Oryza Sativa)

 

 

Recipes

Customer Reviews

Write a Review (requires login)
Average Rating: (6 Reviews)

SUPER SILKY SLIP

A viewer from Cleveland, OH
I love this oil so much. I tested a little on my hand and the silkiness was ahhhmazing. I am using in my cp process soap recipe. KEEP this oil stocked for all your soaping needs.
1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Rice Bran Oil

A viewer from Makanda, IL
I use rice bran oil in my body butter fragrance with teakwood and cardamon fragrance oil. It smells amazing and the rice bran is the perfect oil!
2 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Click here to read more reviews about this item (6 total)