INCI (Polygonum cuspidatum). Resveratrol is a natural polyphenol found in Japanese Knotweed (Polygonum cuspidatum), and in the skin of red grapes that has excellent antioxidant qualities. Resveratrol can be used in soap making and cosmetic making recipes.
Usage rate is .2-1%.
This product is dispersible in vegetable glycerin and ethanol.
Product Appearance: A dark brown/burgundy colored powder
Country of Origin: Japan
Uses in Cosmetics, Soap, Ect.:
1. Resveratrol extract powder can be used in bath tea recipes to provide your skin with an abundance of nutrients.
2. Resveratrol extract powder can be used in melt and pour soap. When adding resveratrol powder to melt and pour soaps, you will want to wet the powder in a small amount of vegetable glycerin first so that it will disperse more easily in the melted soap.
3. Resveratrol extract powder can be added to cold and hot process soaps.
4. Resveratrol extract powder can be added to scrubs.
5. Resveratrol extract powder can be added to facial mask recipes.
6. Resveratrol extract powder can be infused and added to lotion, creams, and ointment recipes.
7. Resveratrol extract powder can be added to bath bomb recipes.
8. Resveratrol extract powder can be used in lotions.
9. Resveratrol extract powder can be used in creams.
Note: Natures Garden sells our herbs for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. Due to FDA regulations, we cannot answer medical questions or provide dosage recommendations. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all herbs out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling herbs. Please consult a healthcare professional for more information. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.