COCONUT Oil-76


COCONUT Oil-76

10 Reviews

$9.99 $2.99 - $19.99 70% off
Size Price Quantity
16 oz $2.99
1 Gallon $19.99

Description

Coconut Oil 76

Coconut Oil-76 (food grade) This oil is sold by volume instead of weight.  However, one gallon weighs approximtely 7.5 pounds.  Coconut oil is one of the primary oils soapmakers use in their soaps.  Most of the coconut oil sold and used is a melt point of 76 degrees, but there is a hydrogenated type that melts at 92 degrees.  Both types of coconut oil provide soap with tremendous bubbly lather. Coconut oil also contributes to making soap hard and white.  The collective opinion is that using more than 20% coconut oil in your soap recipe will be drying to the skin.

 

SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .256---.181

Coconut Oil 76 contains the following essential fatty acids:
Myristic- 19%
Palmitic-9%
Stearic- 3%
Oleic- 8%
Linoleic- 2%
Lauric- 48%

Shelf life is:  1 year from purchase.

INCI name:  Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

 

 

Recipes

Customer Reviews

Write a Review (requires login)
Average Rating: (10 Reviews)

Like

A viewer from Memphis, TN
I did wish this comes in the unrefined coconut oil
1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Love NG Bulk Coconut Oil

A viewer from Belview, NM
I am obsessed with Natures Garden! I buy soap making supplies and fragrance oils from them. My orders arrive quickly and in perfect condition. I make cp soap and soy wax candles too! I am never disappointed and their fragrance always become my best sellers.
1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Click here to read more reviews about this item (10 total)