CASTOR Oil


CASTOR Oil

19 Reviews

$5.89 $3.59 - $25.25 39% off
Size Price Quantity
16 oz $3.59
1 Gallon $25.25

Description

Castor Oil

Castor oil is a natural thick, clear oil that helps produce a rich, creamy lather in soap.  Castor oil is a humectant which attracts moisture to your skin.  We suggest using 5% - 8% castor oil in cold process/hot process soap recipes.  When castor oil is used more than 10% in cold process/hot process soap, it can make your soap sticky. 

Gallons are sold by volume and not weight.  However, one gallon weighs approximtely 8 pounds.

Castor oil is also added to some lip balm recipes, and massage oil recipes to provide a silky glide. 

SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .180---.128 

Castor oil contains the following essential fatty acids:
Ricinoleic- 90%
Oleic- 4%
Linoleic- 4%

Packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight. Store in an air tight container in a cool, dark place.

Shelf life is 1 year from purchase. 

INCI name:  Castor Seed Oil (Ricinus Communis) 
 

Videos

Youtube video
Youtube video
Youtube video
Youtube video
Youtube video
Youtube video
Youtube video
Youtube video

Recipes

Customer Reviews

Write a Review (requires login)
Average Rating: (19 Reviews)

A Staple in Soap Making

DEE from FL
Review rating is 5
I always use NG castor oil in my soaps (HP & CP). It's nice and clear. Never rancid. Comes in white bottle. Only con is that I can't see through the bottle to see how much is left so each time I use some I write on the bottle how much I used :-)
Did you find this review useful? yes no

Castor Oil

A viewer from MA
Review rating is 4
I like this castor oil. It pours nicely and works well in my CP soap.
Did you find this review useful? yes no

Click here to read more reviews about this item (19 total)