INCI (Ocimum basilicum). Due to its distinct aroma and taste, basil is most commonly known for its usage as a spice in foods. Basil contains vitamin A, and is used in natural cosmetic formulations. Basil can be applied to bee stings and insect bites.
Country of Origin: Egypt
Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum
Uses in Cosmetics, Soap, Ect.
1. Basil can be used in natural bath tea recipes.
2. Basil can be used in soap recipes; providing vitamin A, wonderful aroma, and gentle exfoliation.
3. Can be used in the formulation of natural herbal waters.
4. Can be infused and used in lotion, cream, and ointment recipes.
5. Basil can be infused and used in scrubs.
6. Basil can be infused and used in shampoo, conditioner. Adding a basil infusion to your shampoo or conditioner formulas will provide hair with better luster.
7. Can be infused and used in facial masks.
8. Can be used in face tonics.
9. Basil can be added to bath bomb recipes.
10. Basil can be infused and added to massage oils.
Note: Natures Garden sells our herbs for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. Due to FDA regulations, we cannot answer medical questions or provide dosage recommendations. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all herbs out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling herbs. Please consult a healthcare professional for more information. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.