APRICOT KERNEL Oil


APRICOT KERNEL Oil

5 Reviews

$5.89 $4.99 - $35.99 15% off
Size Price Quantity
16 oz $4.99
1 Gallon $35.99

Description

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil (Refined) is a light oil (liquid state at room temperature) that absorbs nicely into the skin. Apricot kernel oil is an excellent, luxurious, conditioning oil in cold process/hot process soap.  Our suggestion for usage of apricot kernel oil in soap is 5% - 10%.

Gallons are sold by volume and not weight.  However, one gallon weighs approximtely 7.5 pounds.


Apricot kernel oil is used in many recipes for massage oils, scrubs, lip gloss, lotions, and soaps. 

SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH:  .190---.135

Apricot kernel oil contains the following essential fatty acids:
Palmitic- 6%
Oleic- 66%
Linoleic- 27%

Packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight. Store in an air tight container in a cool, dark place.

Shelf life is 1 year from purchase.

INCI name:  Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca)

Recipes

Customer Reviews

Write a Review (requires login)
Average Rating: (5 Reviews)

Great light oil

A viewer from Ohio
Great oil for bath bombs! I will definitely continue to purchase.
Did you find this review useful? yes no

Great price!

A viewer from New Brighton PA
Excellent quality and great price! I love this oil in bath bombs and soap!
Did you find this review useful? yes no

Click here to read more reviews about this item (5 total)