INCI (Acacia species). Also called Gum Arabic. Acacia gum is a natural gum produced from the sap of acacia trees. Acacia gum is composed of polysaccharides (multi-chain starches) and glycoproteins (protein/sugar molecules). It is used as an emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer, thickener, demulcent, suspension agent, and foam stabilizer in cosmetics, bath and body products, and other skincare applications. Acacia gum is a water soluble gum. It should be added to the aqueous phase of lotions and creams. It is added to some powdered applications in small quantities to keep powder in loose form.
Bontanical Name: Acacia Rigidula
Country of Origin: USA
1. Acacia Gum (Gum Arabic) is used in lotions, creams, pomades, shampoos, body washes, balms, and cosmetic products like mascara. Usage rate typically ranges from 1-10% of a formula.
Note: Natures Garden sells our herbs for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. Due to FDA regulations, we cannot answer medical questions or provide dosage recommendations. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all herbs out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling herbs. Please consult a healthcare professional for more information. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.