VEGETABLE GLYCERIN


VEGETABLE GLYCERIN

3 Reviews

$5.99 $2.29 - $20.99 62% off
Size Price Quantity
16 oz $2.29
1 Gallon $20.99

Description

Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable glycerin is a clear, odorless, sweet-tasting liquid with a thick syrup-like consistency.  It is used in formulations of cosmetics, soaps, shampoo, herbal remedies, toothpaste, lotions, and other household items.  Vegetable glycerin is soluble in both alcohol and water; however insoluble in oil.  Vegetable glycerin is a humectant, which draws moisture to the skin.  It is added to lotions during the water phase in improve the emollience of the product. 

Gallons are sold by volume and not weight.  However, one gallon weighs approximtely 10.5 pounds.

INCI name:  glycerin

Other projects in which we have used vegetable glycerin:

1.  We formulated a lava lamp lip gloss using vegetable glycerin in the colored portion of the lip gloss.  See Lava Lamp Lip Gloss Recipe.

2.  Want to prevent your melt and pour soap from cracking when folding it?  Add a small amount of vegetable glycerin to the melt and pour soap while it is melted.  This will give the soap more elasticity. 

3.  We use vegetable glycerin in our melt and pour soap cupcake frosting recipe. 

Recipes

Customer Reviews

Write a Review (requires login)
Average Rating: (3 Reviews)

Excellent additive for multiple products

A viewer from Lithia Springs. GA
I bought Glycerin to use to mix micas for cp soap. I've also used it in lotions, bubble bath bars, hair conditioner and bath bombs. A little goes a long way. It adds moisture to any product it's created with. I only bought a 16 oz bottle the first time. Purchasing the gallon size next.
2 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

♥ Good Stuff ♥

A viewer from Lincoln, RI USA
So far i have only used this in melt and pour soap, but it works fabulously. I'm very happy :0)
1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Click here to read more reviews about this item (3 total)