SWEET ALMOND Oil


SWEET ALMOND Oil

12 Reviews

$5.89 $3.99 - $29.18 32% off
Size Price Quantity
16 oz $3.99
1 Gallon $29.18

Description

Sweet Almond Oil

Our Sweet Almond Oil is cosmetic grade & refined.  Sweet Almond Oil is a light, non-greasy, moisturizing oil that absorbs easily into the skin. Therefore, sweet almond oil is frequently used in lip gloss recipes, massage oil recipes, lotion recipes, sugar scrub recipes, salt scrub recipes, and soap recipes.

Gallons are sold by volume and not weight.  However, one gallon weighs approximtely 7.5 pounds.


Sweet almond oil is also used in massage oils for its natural warming effect on sore muscles.

In soap, sweet almond oil produces a low, stable lather, but since sweet almond oil is not a hard oil (it is a liquid at room temperature), we recommended not using sweet almond oil more than about 5%-10% in soap recipes.

SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .194---.137

Sweet almond oil contains the following essential fatty acids:
Palmitic-7%
Oleic- 71%
Linoleic-18%

Packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight.  Store in an air tight container in a cool, dark place.

Shelf life is 1 year from purchase.

INCI name: Sweet almond oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis)

Recipes

Customer Reviews

Write a Review (requires login)
Average Rating: (12 Reviews)

lovely

Wendy from USA
I don't have any complaints about this oil. I used to buy this elsewhere and bought this from here. I ended up loving it so much, that i came back and bought a gallon. it feels nice on the skin and economically priced.
Did you find this review useful? yes no

Great quality and price!

Joanna McEvoy from New Brighton PA
I will continue to order sweet almond oil from Nature's garden. The price is great, shipping is always lightning fast and quality is excellent!
Did you find this review useful? yes no

Click here to read more reviews about this item (12 total)