Palm Oil RBD


Palm Oil RBD

3 Reviews

$7.20 $2.49 - $79.99 65% off
Size Price Quantity
16 oz. $2.49
1 Gallon $15.99
50 lbs. $79.99

Description

Palm Oil RBD

Palm Oil RBD is a solid at room temperature.  Palm oil, along with olive and coconut oil, is one of the top oils used to make soap.  Palm oil allows soap makers to create a hard, white bar of soap, which provides rich, creamy lather. 16 oz. bottles are sold by volume instead of weight.  Gallons of palm oil RBD are sold by volume instead of weight.  However, one gallon is appoximately 7.5 pounds.  Cases of palm oil RBD may melt during warm/hot weather.  Be aware that when you purchase cases during warm weather, your product may melt.  We will not be held responsible for your product melting.  We will not credit or refund you for any melting that occurs to your product during shipping.  Be aware of this prior to purchasing this product. 

Palm oil is used in soap making, lotions, lip products, scrubs, and other bath and body formulations.

SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .203---.144

Palm oil contains the following essential fatty acids:
Myristic- 1%
Palmitic- 44%
Stearic- 5%
Oleic- 39%
Linoleic- 10%

Shelf life is: 1 year from purchase.

INCI name: Palm Oil (Elaeis Guineensis)

Recipes

Customer Reviews

Write a Review (requires login)
Average Rating: (3 Reviews)

Love this Palm Oil

A viewer from Bolton, CT
This particular palm oil is so easy to use. I use it in cold process soap. It is great. I also add it to my scrubs and they are perfect.
1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Great Soaps!

A viewer from Follansbee, WV US
Love this oil in my soaps! Also, I found a way to get around the bottle issue. I simply set the jug in hot water to let it melt, it works perfect for me.
1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Click here to read more reviews about this item (3 total)