AVOCADO Oil


AVOCADO Oil

7 Reviews

$5.89 $3.99 - $28.42 32% off
Size Price Quantity
16 oz $3.99
1 Gallon $28.42

Description

Avocado Oil

Refined Cosmetic Grade- Avocado oil is a heavy, green, rich, moisturizing oil that has a high percentage of unsaponifiables (the portions of the oil that do not react with the lye to form soap).  It's often used in soap recipes for people with sensitive skin.  It's high in vitamins A, D, & E.  You can use it in your recipes from 5%-30%. 

Gallons are sold by weight and not volume.  However, one gallon weighs approximtely 7.5 pounds.

Avocado oil is used in soap, lotions, scrubs, massage oils, ect.

SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .188---.134

Avocado Oil contains the following essential fatty acids:
Palmitic- 20%
Stearic- 2%
Oleic- 58%
Linoleic- 12%

Packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight. Store in an air tight container in a cool, dark place.

Shelf life is 1 year from purchase.

INCI name: Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)

 

Videos

Recipes

Customer Reviews

Write a Review (requires login)
Average Rating: (7 Reviews)

Great Soaping Oil

A viewer from Berry, KY US
I love this avocado oil in my cp soap recipes, its perfect!
Did you find this review useful? yes no

No foul smell

A viewer from Michigan
No smell at all and has a greasy feeling texture to it. It has a slight orange color tint. Different than what I'm used to. I will Let you know how it soaps.
Did you find this review useful? yes no

Click here to read more reviews about this item (7 total)